Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY! THIS DOCUMENT REPRESENTS THE LEGAL BINDING BETWEEN UNITEDOVER AND THE CUSTOMER. WE INVITE YOU TO READ THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS BEFORE USING THE PROVIDED SERVICES. PLEASE, ALSO CHECK OUR PRIVACY POLICY THAT, MUTUALLY WITH THIS LEGAL DOCUMENT, REPRESENT THE SET OF LEGAL CLAUSES APPLIED TO THE USE OF OUR WEBSITE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. 

By using the Services, you, as Customer, agree irrevocably with the present Terms & Conditions. In case you do not agree with the clauses of the present document, please stop using the Services. 

 

Disclaimer 

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of our website. Nothing in this disclaimer will: 

limit or exclude your liability for misinterpretation of the information presented on the website; 

limit any of your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; 

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this section and elsewhere in this disclaimer:  

(a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; 

(b) will govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer. 

 

General provisions 

This website is owned and operated by insert UnitedOver (doing business as “UnitedOver”). Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us”, “UnitedOver” and “our” refer to UnitedOver. UnitedOver offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this website to you, the customer, conditioned upon your acceptance of all the provisions stated here. 

By visiting our website and/ or purchasing a product from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms and Conditions apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, customers. 

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms and Conditions. You can review the most current version of the Terms and Conditions at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms and Conditions by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes. 

 

Online store conditions 

You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws). 

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature. 

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in immediate termination of your Services. 

 

General conditions 

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time. 

You understand that your content (not including credit card / PayPal information, or any other form of payment), may be transferred unencrypted and involve:  

(a) transmissions over various networks; 

(b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks and the transaction process is a prerogative of the agreed payment processor, not ours. 

We reserve the right to stop offering customer support & product updates to anyone for any reason at any time. In this case, the customer is eligible for a full refund if he is still eligible for product updates & customer support, within 1 month of purchasing. 

 

Intellectual property 

Unless otherwise stated, the customer hereby acknowledges and agrees that UnitedOver owns the intellectual property rights for all materials and products, including, but without limitation to, copyrights, patents, trademarks, and trade secrets. The customer’s possession, access, and use of our products and services do not transfer to the customer, or any third party, any rights, title, or interest in or to such intellectual property rights. 

Customer must not, without prior written consent from UnitedOver: 

Republish material from https://UnitedOver.unitedover.com/ 

Sell, rent or sub-license material from https://UnitedOver.unitedover.com/ 

Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from https://UnitedOver.unitedover.com/ 

Redistribute content from https://UnitedOver.unitedover.com/ (unless the content is specifically made for redistribution). 

 

The intellectual property rights exclude the WordPress plugins and themes, or any other third-party tool that has been used to create the final product.  

 

Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information 

We are not responsible if information made available on this website is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this website is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting with us. Any reliance on the material on this website is at your own risk. 

 

Modifications to the service and prices 

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice. 

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Services (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time. 

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service. 

 

Products or services (if applicable) 

Our products or services are available exclusively online through our website or specific online marketplaces. These products or services do not have limited quantities and are not subject to return or exchange. 

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the products that appear on this website. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor’s display of any color will be accurate. 

We reserve the right but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time, without notice, at our sole discretion. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this website is void where prohibited. 

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected. 

 

Billing and customer information 

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel purchases. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors. 

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made on our website 

 

Optional tools, third-party tools 

We may provide you with access to optional or third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input. 

You acknowledge and agree that we may suggest such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools. 

Any use by you of optional tools offered through the website is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s). 

We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms and Conditions. 

 

Personal information and data privacy 

In respect of any Personal Data processed by UnitedOver, both parties warrant that they shall comply and will continue to comply with the Data Protection Legislations and any regulations made thereunder. 

Customer agrees that by releasing any Personal Data as submitted by the customer on the website, they acknowledge that they are willingly providing their Personal Data with the purpose to initiate contractual agreements with us. 

Customer’s submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. 

 

Errors, inaccuracies and omissions 

Occasionally there may be information on our website that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order). 

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the service, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law.  

 

Prohibited uses 

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms and Conditions, you are prohibited from using the website or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses. 

 

Warranties and limitation of liability 

UnitedOver warrants the Client that: 

(a)It has the legal right and authority to enter into the Contract and to perform its obligations under these Terms and Conditions; 

(b)It will comply with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements applying to the exercise of its rights and the fulfillment of UnitedOver‘ obligations under these Terms and Conditions; 

(c)It has access to all necessary know-how, expertise and experience to perform its obligations under these Terms and Conditions. 

The Customer warrants to the UnitedOver that it has the legal right and authority to enter into the Contract and to perform its obligations under these Terms and Conditions. 

All of the parties’ warranties and representations in respect of the subject matter of the Contract are expressly set out in these Terms and Conditions.  

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. 

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable. 

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you. 

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement. 

In no case shall UnitedOver be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility.  

Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law. 

 

Indemnification 

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless UnitedOver from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms and Conditions or the documents they incorporate by reference or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party. 

 

Severability 

In the event that any provision of these Terms and Conditions is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms and Conditions, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions. 

 

Termination 

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes. 

These Terms and Conditions are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms and Conditions at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our website. 

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any provision of these Terms and Conditions, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice. 

 

Entire agreement 

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. 

These Terms and Conditions and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this website or in respect to the services provided constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms and Conditions). 

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms and Conditions shall not be construed against the drafting party. 

 

Governing law 

These Terms and Conditions and any separate agreements whereby we provide you services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United States of America. 

 

Final provisions 

Information entered on the request forms contained on the website is not disclosed to third parties. Legal or contractual exceptions may occur. See our Privacy policy for further details. 

The information on the website can only be viewed and printed for personal, non-commercial use. 

 

Contact information 

Questions about the Terms and Conditions should be sent to us here.

 

Introductory provisions 

UnitedOver (hereinafter “Service”, “we” or “us”) treats everything that is related to personal data with respect and integrity. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website, of our products as data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of our company.  

It is very important for us to accurately inform the users of this website about our Privacy Policy, so in the following we provide you with precise information on what kind of data we collect from you, how we use it, for what purpose we use it and what your rights are, in this context. 

First, we need to define, and it is important for you to understand, the expression: “Personal Data”. It generically represents any kind of information about a physical person, whose particularities can lead, directly or indirectly, to its identification. Here you have, by way of example, but not limited to: name and surname, geographical address, any identification number, political orientation, sexual orientation, email address, any location information and any other online identifier such as the device used to access the Internet, IP address, or cookie information. 

With regards of your agreement regarding the collection and use of personal data, we have taken all the necessary technical measures to provide you with this detailed agreement, so you can have a crisp clear experience, from the first to the last interaction with our website or our products and services. 

Visitors and customers agree and accept that the use of our website is not possible without any indication of personal data. 

Definitions 

Our data protection policy should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used. 

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms: 

  • Data subject or Data principalis any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is collected and processed by us.
  • Processingis any operation which is performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, etc. 
  • Restriction of processingis the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future. 
  • Profilingmeans any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person.
  • Data controller or Data fiduciaryis the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body, which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;
  • Processoris a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. 
  • Recipientis a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed. The processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing. 
  • Third partyis a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the ones above, who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.
  • Consentis any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of data subject’s acceptance to the processing of their personal data.

 

Compliance 

The processing of personal data will be in line with these main legislations: 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), applicable in Europe; 

California Consumer Privacy Act (2018) and Privacy Act U.S.C. 552a (Privacy Act of USA);  

  • Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988; 
  • Indian Personal Data Protection Bill (2018) 

Privacy Acts in Latin America; 

Any other country-specific data protection regulations applicable. 

 

We sell our products world-wide. For the purpose of avoiding any compliance conflict with any terminology used by any particular legislation, in this document: ”customers” are the ”data subjects” or the ”data principals” and UnitedOver is the data controller” or ”data fiduciary”   

Our Privacy Policy explains: 

1.What Personal Data we collect and why we collect it 

2.How we use Personal Data 

3.Who we share Personal Data with  

4.The choices we offer, including how to access, update, and remove Personal Data 

 

By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. This document describes the protection of our users and customers personal data. 

UnitedOver collects, stores, uses and discloses certain information when the visitors use our website. As a data controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website 

Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you will not receive direct marketing communications and will limit the publication of your information. 

In your relationship with us through the website, controller, for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection, is: 

 

UnitedOver
Sadar Bazaar, Morar
Gwalior(M.P.) – 474001

 

This Policy does not apply to other companies’ or organizations’ sites to which we may link to or may link to us. You should carefully review the privacy policies of those sites in order to determine how they treat your personal information. 

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please exit, and do not access or use our website. 

We have kept this simple for your understanding, but if you’re not familiar with terms like “cookies” or “IP addresses,” feel free to contact us. Your privacy is really important to us, so whether you’re new to UnitedOver or a long-time user, please take the time to get to know our practices. 

Use Cases 

Please take a moment to understand which use case(s) set out in this Privacy Policy apply to you: 

  • Website Visitor

You are a “Website Visitor” by definition when you visit our website https://UnitedOver.unitedover.com/ and any other eventual subdomains associated with our principal domain. As a website visitor, we use your information for our own purposes, primarily for improving the use of our website and to provide you with more relevant content. 

  • Customer

You become a “Customer” if you buy one of our products or services. If you are a customer, our primary purpose of using your personal data is for providing the product and the services to you. We retain your personal information for a limited time and for limited purposes, such as to make it easier for you to re-join our service in the future or to wish you offers for services that we think you may be interested in. 

What Personal Data we collect and how do we collect it 

All Personal Data that is collected through the use of the website is stored on secure servers in New York, USA, and also a part in India. 

Upon acquisition of our products and services, we will ask for your full name and a valid e-mail address, which will be included in our emailing list, for future maintenance, updates, and eventual marketing promotions. In addition, we will ask you to provide us with secure payment data, which will be used for processing the order. This particular set of data will be legally processed by our payment processor, and will not be stored by us. 

In this Section we have set out: 

  • the general categories of personal data that we may process;
  • in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from our customers, the source and specific categories of that data;
  • the purposes for which we may process personal data;
  • the legal bases of the processing.

 

We may process data about your use of our website and services, or the customer’s website (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analyzing the use of the website and services.  

We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services (“service data”). The service data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.  

We may process information contained in any inquiry you submit to us regarding products and/or services (“inquiry data”). The inquiry data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.  

We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information (“customer relationship data”). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.  

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our services (“transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.  

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.  

“Automatically Collected” Information: The website collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files, and it is collected regardless of your quality: Website Visitor or Customer. 

Note: no personal information is collected through the product (plugin) itself. UnitedOver only collects purchase codes, website URL, plugin version and WordPress version strictly for providing services. 

Collected may be:  

  • the ISP, 
  • the operating system used by the accessing system
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers)
  • the sub-website
  • the date and time of access to the website 
  • an Internet Protocol address (IP address)
  • screen Resolution
  • locale Preferences
  • web page visited before you came to our website
  • information you search for on our website
  • date and time stamps associated with transactions
  • system configuration information and other interactions with the website. 
  • social networking information (if we are provided with access to your account on social network connection services);
  • any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems. 

 

When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to:  

  • deliver the content of our website correctly; 
  • optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement; 
  • ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology;
  • provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack; 

 

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. 

Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so. 

Obviously, the access to our website for website visitors is free; however, we inform you that for the use of the website via mobile device the charges and the standard tariffs provided in the service contract that you have stipulated with them will still be applied by the telephone operators. 

UnitedOver as sub-processor. Obligations.  

Relative to the situations in which UnitedOver has the role of a sub-processor, we will be responsible for ensuring that, in connection with Customer Personal Data and the Services, have complied, and will continue to comply, with all applicable laws relating to privacy and data protection, including EU Data Protection Legislation and any other relevant international regulation and we have, and will continue to have, the right to transfer, or provide access to, the Personal Data for processing in accordance with the present Terms and Conditions. 

In order to provide our services UnitedOver’s plugin use third-party services such as SMS Gateways, Geo Location Providers, etc. for providing functionality and also uses third party tools to provide customer service and experience. In such cases, UnitedOver is not responsible for any breach of privacy regulations caused by any of these services. 

Instructions.  

UnitedOver, as Sub-processor for certain types of personal data, has the obligation  

  • to process Personal Data in accordance with the Law  
  • to provide the Services and any related technical support;  
  • to comply with other reasonable instructions provided by customers that are also data controllers, where such compliance is consistent with the present Terms & Conditions. Customers will ensure that, in relationship with their data subjects, their procedures for the controlling and processing of Personal Data is compliant with the Data Protection Legislation.  

UnitedOver shall, in relation to any Personal Data processing 

1.implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard Personal Data, taking into account the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons;  

2.ensure that any personnel whom Processor authorizes to process Personal Data on its behalf is subject to confidentiality obligations with respect to that Personal Data. The undertaking to confidentiality shall continue after the termination of the above-entitled activities;  

3.comply with its obligations under the Data Protection Legislation by providing an adequate level of protection to any Personal Data that is transferred;  

4.notify the Authorities without undue delay on becoming aware of a Personal Data breach, provided that such breach is not caused by Sub-processor or Sub-processor’s personnel or end users;  

5.make available all information reasonably necessary to demonstrate UnitedOver’s compliance with data protection legislations. 

 

Confidentiality 

Sub-processor shall ensure that any personnel whom Sub-processor authorizes to process Personal Data on its behalf is subject to confidentiality obligations with respect to that Personal Data. The undertaking of confidentiality shall continue after the termination of the above-entitled activities. 

 

Personal Data Breaches 

 

Sub-processor will notify the Controller as soon as possible after it becomes aware of any Personal Data Breach affecting any Personal Data. At the Controller’s request, Sub-processor will promptly provide the Controller with all reasonable assistance necessary to enable the Controller to notify relevant Personal Data Breaches to competent authorities and/or affected Data Subjects, if Controller is required to do so under the Data Protection Law. 

 

Data Subject Requests 

 

If it is the case, sub-processor will provide reasonable assistance, including by appropriate technical and organizational measures and taking into account the nature of the Processing, to enable Controller to respond to any request from Data Subjects seeking to exercise their rights under the Data Protection Law with respect to Personal Data (including access, rectification, restriction, deletion or portability of Personal Data, as applicable), to the extent permitted by the law. If such request is made directly to sub-processor, it will promptly inform Controller and will advise Data Subjects to submit their request to the Controller. The controller shall be solely responsible for responding to any Data Subjects’ requests. The controller shall reimburse sub-processor for any potential costs arising from this assistance. 

 

Privacy of minors 

We do not collect or consciously request information from customers under the age of 18, nor do we consciously allow such customers to register with our services, except with parental consent. Our services and their contents are not intended for children under the age of 18. 

If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18 without parental consent, we will delete this information as soon as possible. 

If you believe we have any information about a child under the age of 18, please contact us. 

Use and Disclosure of personal data to others 

We do not rent or sell your information to third parties outside of UnitedOver without your consent. We may share your information, as well as information from tools such as cookies or similar, with thirdparty organizations that help us provide you with the services, but only as far as is reasonably necessary. 

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests: We may disclose to parties outside UnitedOver, files stored in our database and personal data about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request; or (b) to protect UnitedOver’s intellectual property rights. If we provide your Files to a law enforcement agency as set forth above, we will remove UnitedOver’s encryption from the files before providing them to law enforcement. 

Business Transfers: In case we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data may be transferred as part of that transaction, but we will notify you and/or your organization (for example, via email and/or a prominent notice on our website) of any change in control or use of your personal data or Files, or if either become subject to a different Privacy Policy.  

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. 

We can access your information as well as store and share it in response to a request when the law requires us to do so. In addition, we may access your information, as well as store and share it, if we believe in good faith that this is necessary to: detect, prevent and manage fraud and other illegal activities; protect ourselves, you and other people, even in the context of any investigations; prevent events that could cause imminent physical damage or death 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies 

Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which internet pages, servers or apps can be assigned to the specific app or server in which the cookie was stored.  

Through the use of cookies, UnitedOver can provide the customers of this website with more customer-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. 

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our websites can be optimized with the customer in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our websites customers. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for customers to utilize our websites. The websites customer that uses cookies e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the websites, and the cookie is thus stored on the customer’s computer system.  

We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Application. 

Some web browsers may transmit “do-no-track” signals to websites with which the browser communicates.  

Our website does not currently respond to these “do-not-track” signals. 

Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, some services you have asked for, such as payment submission, can’t be provided. 

Performance cookies 

These cookies collect information about how you use the website, for example, which pages you go to most often and if you get error messages from certain pages. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how the Site works. 

Functionality cookies 

These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you’re in). For instance, the Site uses functionality cookies to remember your language preference. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customize, or any kind of form that you left in between or unsubmitted. They may also be used to provide services you’ve asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. 

Targeting cookies 

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information may be shared with other organizations such as advertisers. This means after you have been to the Site you may see some advertisements about our services elsewhere on the Internet. 

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the browser or app, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time. If the user or the visitor deactivates the setting of cookies in the browser or app, then not all functions may be entirely usable. 

We use automatically collected information and other information collected during the Services through cookies and similar technologies to:  

(i)personalize our Service, such as remembering a Customer’s or Visitor’s information or login details so that the Customer or Visitor will not have to re-enter it during a visit or on subsequent accessing;  

(ii)provide customized content and information;  

(iii)monitor and analyze the effectiveness of websites and third-party activities;  

(iv)monitor site usage metrics such as the number of visitors. 

Data Quality 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we have about you is accurate, complete and up to date when we use it. Generally, we rely on you to assist us in keeping your personal information accurate and up to date. 

Data Security 

We have taken reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure at all times and in accordance with our Information Security Policies. 

We also take steps to reasonably protect your personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date manner. 

Openness 

We will be honest and open with you about the type of personal information that we collect about you and the actual use of any such information. We will let you know at the time we collect your personal information, or soon after, how we will treat it. 

If you require any details of the personal information held by us about you, then please contact us by e-mail. 

Opting out from Communications 

If you receive emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email or by sending an email to the address provided in the “Contact” section. 

Please be aware that if you opt-out of receiving emails from us or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional communications you receive from us, it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process your request. Please note that you may still receive administrative messages from us regarding our Services.  

Sensitive Information 

We do not believe in intrusive collection of your personal details and will not collect information that is considered highly personal or highly sensitive about you without your prior consent. 

Data Retention and Data Deletion 

We only retain the personal information collected from a Customer for as long as the Customer’s email address is active on our mailing list, or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. 

In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the 2-year criteria, after your relationship with us ends. 

We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. 

Your rights 

Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights. 

Your principal rights under data protection law are: 

(a)the right to access; 

(b)the right to rectification; 

(c)the right to erasure; 

(d)the right to restrict processing; 

(e)the right to object to processing; 

(f)the right to data portability; 

(g)the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and 

(h)the right to withdraw consent. 

 

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. 

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, considering the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed. 

In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes, and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest. 

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose. 

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest. 

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. 

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal. 

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us. 

Complaints Resolution 

We are committed to providing our customers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints concerning the handling of their personal information. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently if you are concerned about our handling of your personal information.  

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, you may do so by contacting us directly.  

We aim to investigate and advise you of the outcome of the complaint promptly. 

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at: 

[email protected]

Amendments 

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our websites. 

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. 

We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email, as a website notice or through the private messaging system within our service system.